VPP Blog: State Attorneys General Counter Voter Intimidation 101
[…] • The Ku Klux Klan Act, which Congress enacted in 1871, also applies to people who conspire “to prevent by force, intimidation, or threat” a voter from supporting or advocating for the federal candidate of his or her choice. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).
  • Federal criminal law imposes a prison term up to a year on a person who “intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose…” 18 U.S.C. § 594.

Many states have similar provisions.

  • For example, in Florida it is illegal to “intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or not to vote as that person may choose.” Fla. Stat. § 104.0515(3).